1300 850 117
Locations Australia Wide

Privacy Statement for Energy Smart

This Privacy Policy sets out the policies of Energy Smart (25 167 548 405) relating to how we manage your personal information and other information.  All references to “we”, “us” or “our” are also references to Energy Smart.

We know that your privacy is very important to you and recognise that providing personal information is an act of trust.  Energy Smart is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we take our obligations in doing so seriously.

The kind of information we collect and hold about you

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold different information about you.  For example, this may include:

  • • your name, email address, telephone number, address, date of birth, occupation;
  • • information about your access and use of this website;
  • • information about which of our products and services are of interest to you;
  • • information required by us to make available specific information, fact sheets, instruction sheets, advertisements, links and other materials featured in this website;
  • • information regarding invoices, contracts or receipts relating to payments you make to entities with whom we have a referral or brokerage relationship, excluding however your personal bank account or credit card information; and
  • • where necessary, additional information required by Energy Smart, or entities with whom we have a referral or brokerage relationship, to supply a product or service.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • • directly from you (for example, where you provide information to us or our representatives on the telephone or in person, when you apply for our products and services online);
  • • from third parties such as our related companies, business partners, clients and other service providers;
  • • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • • from our records and databases.

We may also collect information from you online using cookies and other analytical tools or when you visit our websites, including when you use our products and services.

How we hold your information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records.  We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

However, as the internet is not always secure, we cannot be responsible for the security of information you transmit over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

How we use and disclose your information We may use and disclose your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • • to provide products and services and information about those products and services to you, to assist you with enquiries, or to improve our customer service;
  • • for our billing and account paurposes;
  • • to maintain our business relationships where you are a business partner, a user of our website and services, or a customer;
  • • to allow our related companies, business partners, service providers, energy retailers, solar system installers, battery storage system installers, related solar products and/or service providers, and other third parties to provide services to you or to assist us in providing services to you and managing our business;
  • • as required by our professional advisers;
  • • as required by law; and
  • • for any other purpose identified to you at the time that the information is collected.

In some cases, the organisation to which your information is disclosed may pay Energy Smart a fee for that information.

We may disclose or give access to your information to organisations, including our business partners and our service providers, who are located outside of Australia.

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in your country. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

Marketing

We may also use your information so that we, our related companies, and other business partners and service providers can promote and market products, services and special offers, and advise you of news and industry updates, events, reports and other information that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, social media or via our website) and may continue indefinitely until you opt-out by using the contact details provided in that marketing communication.

How to access or correct your personal information

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We may charge you an administrative fee for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

Other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.  Those websites are not under the control of Energy Smart, nor can Energy Smart accept responsibility for the conduct of the operators of them.  You are responsible for information that you provide through any other website.  Before disclosing your personal information, we recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that website.  This document does not cover the privacy practices of any other website.

 

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Maudsland

Someone From Maudsland requested a quote 40 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Saint Agnes

Someone From Saint Agnes requested a quote 57 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Byford

Someone From Byford requested a quote 43 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Woodroffe

Someone From Woodroffe requested a quote 31 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Bli Bli

Someone From Bli Bli requested a quote 59 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Byron Bay

Someone From Byron Bay requested a quote 8 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From West Beach

Someone From West Beach requested a quote 44 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Blakeview

Someone From Blakeview requested a quote 24 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Bray Park

Someone From Bray Park requested a quote 17 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Monarto South

Someone From Monarto South requested a quote 55 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Runaway Bay

Someone From Runaway Bay requested a quote 9 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Yatala Vale

Someone From Yatala Vale requested a quote 34 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From The Gemfields

Someone From The Gemfields requested a quote 35 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Eli Waters

Someone From Eli Waters requested a quote 4 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Ballajura

Someone From Ballajura requested a quote 19 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Darling Downs

Someone From Darling Downs requested a quote 4 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Wilson

Someone From Wilson requested a quote 7 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Salisbury

Someone From Salisbury requested a quote 2 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Burnside

Someone From Burnside requested a quote 2 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Kenmore

Someone From Kenmore requested a quote 6 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Elanora

Someone From Elanora requested a quote 7 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From South Gladstone

Someone From South Gladstone requested a quote 1 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Thornlie

Someone From Thornlie requested a quote 6 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Parkinson

Someone From Parkinson requested a quote 2 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Withers

Someone From Withers requested a quote 8 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Rostrevor

Someone From Rostrevor requested a quote 8 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Mudjimba

Someone From Mudjimba requested a quote 6 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Aspley

Someone From Aspley requested a quote 1 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Eppalock

Someone From Eppalock requested a quote 5 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Pink Lily

Someone From Pink Lily requested a quote 3 hours ago.