1300 850 117
Locations Australia Wide

Privacy Statement for Energy Smart

This Privacy Policy sets out the policies of Energy Smart (25 167 548 405) relating to how we manage your personal information and other information.  All references to “we”, “us” or “our” are also references to Energy Smart.

We know that your privacy is very important to you and recognise that providing personal information is an act of trust.  Energy Smart is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we take our obligations in doing so seriously.

The kind of information we collect and hold about you

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold different information about you.  For example, this may include:

  • • your name, email address, telephone number, address, date of birth, occupation;
  • • information about your access and use of this website;
  • • information about which of our products and services are of interest to you;
  • • information required by us to make available specific information, fact sheets, instruction sheets, advertisements, links and other materials featured in this website;
  • • information regarding invoices, contracts or receipts relating to payments you make to entities with whom we have a referral or brokerage relationship, excluding however your personal bank account or credit card information; and
  • • where necessary, additional information required by Energy Smart, or entities with whom we have a referral or brokerage relationship, to supply a product or service.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • • directly from you (for example, where you provide information to us or our representatives on the telephone or in person, when you apply for our products and services online);
  • • from third parties such as our related companies, business partners, clients and other service providers;
  • • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • • from our records and databases.

We may also collect information from you online using cookies and other analytical tools or when you visit our websites, including when you use our products and services.

How we hold your information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records.  We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

However, as the internet is not always secure, we cannot be responsible for the security of information you transmit over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

How we use and disclose your information We may use and disclose your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • • to provide products and services and information about those products and services to you, to assist you with enquiries, or to improve our customer service;
  • • for our billing and account paurposes;
  • • to maintain our business relationships where you are a business partner, a user of our website and services, or a customer;
  • • to allow our related companies, business partners, service providers, energy retailers, solar system installers, battery storage system installers, related solar products and/or service providers, and other third parties to provide services to you or to assist us in providing services to you and managing our business;
  • • as required by our professional advisers;
  • • as required by law; and
  • • for any other purpose identified to you at the time that the information is collected.

In some cases, the organisation to which your information is disclosed may pay Energy Smart a fee for that information.

We may disclose or give access to your information to organisations, including our business partners and our service providers, who are located outside of Australia.

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in your country. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

Marketing

We may also use your information so that we, our related companies, and other business partners and service providers can promote and market products, services and special offers, and advise you of news and industry updates, events, reports and other information that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, social media or via our website) and may continue indefinitely until you opt-out by using the contact details provided in that marketing communication.

How to access or correct your personal information

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We may charge you an administrative fee for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

Other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.  Those websites are not under the control of Energy Smart, nor can Energy Smart accept responsibility for the conduct of the operators of them.  You are responsible for information that you provide through any other website.  Before disclosing your personal information, we recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that website.  This document does not cover the privacy practices of any other website.

 

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Shailer Park

Someone From Shailer Park requested a quote 21 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From South Bunbury

Someone From South Bunbury requested a quote 41 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Jimboomba

Someone From Jimboomba requested a quote 49 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Burnside

Someone From Burnside requested a quote 7 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Glen Iris

Someone From Glen Iris requested a quote 47 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From High Wycombe

Someone From High Wycombe requested a quote 16 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Leeming

Someone From Leeming requested a quote 51 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Nerang

Someone From Nerang requested a quote 40 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Ballajura

Someone From Ballajura requested a quote 54 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Eagleby

Someone From Eagleby requested a quote 33 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Middle Swan

Someone From Middle Swan requested a quote 10 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Ridgewood

Someone From Ridgewood requested a quote 38 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From South Gladstone

Someone From South Gladstone requested a quote 53 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Ballajura

Someone From Ballajura requested a quote 34 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Golden Beach

Someone From Golden Beach requested a quote 25 minutes ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Camira

Someone From Camira requested a quote 3 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Argyle

Someone From Argyle requested a quote 7 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Mango Hill

Someone From Mango Hill requested a quote 7 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Woodend

Someone From Woodend requested a quote 6 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Para Hills

Someone From Para Hills requested a quote 1 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Coodanup

Someone From Coodanup requested a quote 4 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Jensen

Someone From Jensen requested a quote 5 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Morayfield

Someone From Morayfield requested a quote 1 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Roelands

Someone From Roelands requested a quote 6 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Evans Head

Someone From Evans Head requested a quote 3 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Parmelia

Someone From Parmelia requested a quote 5 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Ruthven

Someone From Ruthven requested a quote 7 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Woodroffe

Someone From Woodroffe requested a quote 4 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Burnett Heads

Someone From Burnett Heads requested a quote 6 hours ago.

Latest quote requests:

Quote Request From Georgica

Someone From Georgica requested a quote 5 hours ago.